My Cart

Cart $0.00

You have no items in your shopping cart.

Compare Products

You have no items to compare.

Privacy Policy

Innovative House Pty Ltd ABN 18 103 341 180 Trading As The Baby Store Australia ("The Baby Store") is committed to the protection of your personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). The Baby Store’s policies and procedures include this Privacy Policy which has been designed to ensure that your personal information is protected and handled in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Privacy Policy has been modelled on, but is not bound by, the National Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy contains the following important information for customers and users of The Baby Store Australia's website (www.thebabystore.com.au).

 

"We", "us" and "our" are references to Innovative House Pty Ltd ABN 18 103 341 380 trading as The Baby Store Australia except where the context requires otherwise;

 

“Website” means our website located at www.thebabystore.com.au as well as any other URLs that we may have registered and may in future register and use for the purpose of linking to the website, and unless the context requires otherwise includes any related services; and

 

“You” and “your” are references to you as a user of the Website. 

 

We may collect website visitors’ contact information (like their e-mail addresses).  This information may be used:

i) to send news, information about our activities and general promotional material which we believe may be useful to you, where you have opted in to receive such material;

ii) to monitor who is accessing the website or using services offered on the website; and

iii) to profile the type of people accessing the website.

 

If you do not wish to have your personal information used in this manner or for any other specific purpose, you can e-mail us accordingly at [email protected]

 

We utilise “cookies” which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to serve you more efficiently if you revisit the site.  A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer.  You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.

 

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party, or make any other use of your personal information, for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of this website.  For the removal of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would not expect.

 

If you request us not to use personal information in a particular manner or at all, we will adopt all reasonable measures to observe your request but we may still use or disclose that information if:

i) we subsequently notify you of the intended use or disclosure and you do not object to that use or disclosure;

ii) we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions; or

iii) we are required by law to disclose the information.

 

We will preserve the content of any e-mail you send us if we believe we have the legal requirement to do so.

 

Your e-mail message content may be monitored by us for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of e-mail abuse is suspected.

 

Personal information which we collect may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances we would ensure that individuals would remain anonymous.

 

All personal information which we collect (including your contact details and, if relevant, credit card details) is kept confidential to the best of our ability.  You will appreciate, however, that we cannot guarantee the security of transmission.

 

We consider it is the responsibility of parents to monitor their children’s use of our website.  Nevertheless it is our policy not to require personal information from persons known to be under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to persons in that category.

 

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to us over this website.  You are entitled to edit or delete such information unless we are required by law to retain it.

 

If you wish to comment on or query our privacy policy, or if you wish to make an inquiry regarding any personal information relating to you which may be in our possession, contact us at [email protected].

 

Please read our Terms and Conditions.

The Baby Store: Your Number One Destination for Quality Child Care Products

The Baby Store is the baby shop of choice for mums and dads who love child care products that combine smart design and high quality construction with unique looks. When it comes to essentials such as prams, car seats, cots, feeding accessories and toys, we’re your one stop shop – and our point of difference is simple. We aim to provide parents with a great choice of big brand ticket items in the one location, for less than you’d expect to pay in store! Australian owned and operated, we have one of the largest ranges of products in our baby shop. With over 200 exciting new products in stock at any one time. Whether you’re looking for a special gift for a newborn, or just want to stock up on the basics for your toddler, you’re sure to find what you’re looking for among our carefully selected range. We’ve based The Baby Store in Melbourne, and we offer free shipping on many selected products to most parts of Australia, including Perth, Melbourne, Sydney , Brisbane and Adelaide. No matter where you are located, it’s convenient and affordable to order online! As parents ourselves, we understand that you simply need affordable, quality products that get the job done. Therefore, we only stock products that we know and trust – we don’t sell anything we wouldn’t use ourselves. For more information on any of the products you see in our baby shop, please feel free to contact us.